Home › Lenders › Commerce Bank
Commerce Bank
8,082
2024 HMDA records
73
Counties (detailed data)
Source: 2024 HMDA filings, CFPB. LEI 7DMUJTL9FFTVIAG9H788.
County-level lending, 2024
| County | Originations | Median rate | Denial rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County, MO | 583 | 6.500% | 29.0% | $111,945,000 |
| Jackson County, MO | 460 | 6.750% | 30.6% | $68,070,000 |
| Johnson County, KS | 413 | 2.990% | 22.3% | $96,535,000 |
| St. Charles County, MO | 254 | 6.625% | 22.4% | $32,070,000 |
| Greene County, MO | 162 | 6.875% | 26.1% | $16,170,000 |
| Jefferson County, MO | 154 | 7.133% | 28.6% | $13,210,000 |
| Clay County, MO | 144 | 6.312% | 28.0% | $17,720,000 |
| St. Louis city, MO | 119 | 6.875% | 26.9% | $15,615,000 |
| Cass County, MO | 113 | 6.125% | 26.9% | $17,005,000 |
| Sedgwick County, KS | 109 | 6.750% | 28.4% | $21,375,000 |
| Boone County, MO | 92 | 6.875% | 23.1% | $16,940,000 |
| Buchanan County, MO | 75 | 7.330% | 30.0% | $8,145,000 |
| Platte County, MO | 73 | 6.625% | 15.7% | $13,335,000 |
| Peoria County, IL | 59 | 7.460% | 31.1% | $4,125,000 |
| Denver County, CO | 55 | 6.750% | 10.8% | $31,845,000 |
| McLean County, IL | 45 | 6.500% | 28.2% | $5,395,000 |
| Christian County, MO | 45 | 6.500% | 27.4% | $6,725,000 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 44 | 7.625% | 43.5% | $4,220,000 |
| Douglas County, KS | 41 | 6.375% | 30.7% | $5,915,000 |
| Wyandotte County, KS | 40 | 6.688% | 39.6% | $4,900,000 |
| Jasper County, MO | 37 | 8.000% | 36.7% | $4,435,000 |
| Douglas County, CO | 35 | 6.000% | 16.7% | $19,545,000 |
| Leavenworth County, KS | 30 | 7.062% | 26.8% | $3,010,000 |
| Cape Girardeau County, MO | 29 | 7.125% | 31.0% | $4,025,000 |
| Moniteau County, MO | 24 | 7.480% | 29.3% | $2,500,000 |
| Tulsa County, OK | 24 | 6.500% | 12.5% | $6,260,000 |
| Polk County, MO | 23 | 7.250% | 31.0% | $2,775,000 |
| Randolph County, MO | 22 | 8.050% | 33.3% | $2,290,000 |
| Butler County, KS | 21 | 7.625% | 17.5% | $3,595,000 |
| Marion County, MO | 20 | 7.703% | 21.9% | $2,140,000 |
| Riley County, KS | 20 | 6.938% | 18.8% | $3,090,000 |
| Jefferson County, CO | 19 | 6.375% | 25.0% | $17,305,000 |
| Laclede County, MO | 18 | 7.188% | 23.5% | $1,990,000 |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 17 | 6.625% | 38.9% | $8,395,000 |
| Crawford County, KS | 17 | 7.620% | 35.1% | $1,635,000 |
| Camden County, MO | 17 | 6.125% | 17.4% | $6,555,000 |
| Lincoln County, MO | 17 | 6.125% | 40.5% | $2,355,000 |
| Reno County, KS | 16 | 6.625% | 38.2% | $1,080,000 |
| Ellis County, KS | 15 | 6.875% | 27.6% | $1,135,000 |
| Newton County, MO | 14 | 9.020% | 23.1% | $2,160,000 |
| Franklin County, MO | 14 | 6.250% | 24.1% | $2,390,000 |
| Harris County, TX | 13 | 6.875% | 26.9% | $12,115,000 |
| Tazewell County, IL | 13 | 6.875% | 47.1% | $1,355,000 |
| Warren County, MO | 13 | 6.625% | 41.7% | $1,955,000 |
| Adams County, CO | 12 | 6.800% | 20.0% | $4,200,000 |
| Cherokee County, KS | 12 | 7.450% | 35.7% | $810,000 |
| Woodford County, IL | 12 | 7.495% | 30.0% | $750,000 |
| Finney County, KS | 12 | 7.485% | 34.6% | $1,680,000 |
| Taney County, MO | 12 | 6.188% | 35.7% | $2,180,000 |
| Cook County, IL | 11 | 2.990% | 41.9% | $3,785,000 |
| Stone County, MO | 11 | 6.150% | 31.8% | $3,635,000 |
| Andrew County, MO | 10 | 8.160% | 40.0% | $1,720,000 |
| Audrain County, MO | 10 | 7.250% | 26.3% | $970,000 |
| Clinton County, MO | 9 | 2.990% | 37.5% | $575,000 |
| Monroe County, IL | 9 | 7.125% | 43.5% | $845,000 |
| Butler County, MO | 9 | 7.500% | 35.3% | $955,000 |
| Madison County, IL | 8 | 6.950% | 51.5% | $1,170,000 |
| Summit County, CO | 8 | 6.375% | 0.0% | $5,070,000 |
| Miami County, KS | 8 | 2.990% | 40.0% | $1,000,000 |
| Ray County, MO | 8 | 4.995% | 33.3% | $660,000 |
| Callaway County, MO | 7 | 8.720% | 21.4% | $1,035,000 |
| Morgan County, MO | 7 | 6.500% | 42.9% | $1,785,000 |
| Pottawatomie County, KS | 7 | 6.750% | 15.4% | $1,225,000 |
| Sumner County, KS | 7 | 7.125% | 36.4% | $545,000 |
| St. Francois County, MO | 6 | 4.620% | 56.0% | $500,000 |
| Boulder County, CO | 6 | 6.375% | 20.0% | $2,750,000 |
| Ralls County, MO | 6 | 7.125% | 0.0% | $610,000 |
| Dallas County, MO | 6 | 7.730% | 20.0% | $560,000 |
| Lafayette County, MO | 6 | 8.375% | 28.6% | $480,000 |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 6 | 7.995% | 0.0% | $410,000 |
| Johnson County, MO | 5 | 7.250% | 22.2% | $855,000 |
| Weld County, CO | 5 | 6.250% | 14.3% | $1,625,000 |
| DeKalb County, MO | 5 | 7.440% | 14.3% | $415,000 |
Consumer complaints on record
37 mortgage-related complaints about Commerce Bank appear in the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Most common issues:
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Applying for a mortgage or refinancing an existing mortgage | 12 |
| Trouble during payment process | 7 |
| Loan servicing, payments, escrow account | 5 |
| Closing on a mortgage | 4 |
| Struggling to pay mortgage | 3 |
| Settlement process and costs | 2 |
| Loan modification,collection,foreclosure | 2 |
| Application, originator, mortgage broker | 2 |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database (mortgage products). Complaints are consumer-submitted and unverified; volume correlates with company size.
Considering Commerce Bank?
Compare their offer against today's market before you lock.