Home › Lenders › BMO Bank National Association
BMO Bank National Association
42,165
2024 HMDA records
221
Counties (detailed data)
Source: 2024 HMDA filings, CFPB. LEI 3Y4U8VZURTYWI1W2K376.
County-level lending, 2024
| County | Originations | Median rate | Denial rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County, IL | 1,579 | 8.800% | 36.8% | $362,095,000 |
| Los Angeles County, CA | 928 | 6.750% | 36.7% | $1,045,250,000 |
| Santa Clara County, CA | 842 | 6.250% | 19.1% | $1,208,740,000 |
| Maricopa County, AZ | 747 | 8.700% | 30.3% | $328,945,000 |
| Will County, IL | 533 | 9.050% | 31.3% | $75,185,000 |
| DuPage County, IL | 474 | 8.850% | 31.9% | $117,570,000 |
| Alameda County, CA | 464 | 6.625% | 28.0% | $429,650,000 |
| Orange County, CA | 362 | 6.875% | 34.2% | $354,840,000 |
| Kane County, IL | 299 | 9.090% | 35.9% | $47,925,000 |
| Contra Costa County, CA | 288 | 7.125% | 29.3% | $217,690,000 |
| McHenry County, IL | 276 | 9.070% | 32.2% | $39,980,000 |
| Lake County, IL | 264 | 8.750% | 34.9% | $68,070,000 |
| San Mateo County, CA | 252 | 6.250% | 20.2% | $358,900,000 |
| Marion County, IN | 201 | 8.950% | 37.8% | $26,625,000 |
| Hamilton County, IN | 190 | 8.790% | 22.5% | $36,230,000 |
| Hennepin County, MN | 183 | 8.600% | 26.1% | $47,445,000 |
| Pima County, AZ | 167 | 8.850% | 29.9% | $42,705,000 |
| San Diego County, CA | 161 | 6.625% | 31.2% | $175,135,000 |
| Lake County, IN | 146 | 9.295% | 38.6% | $14,840,000 |
| San Joaquin County, CA | 134 | 8.950% | 40.1% | $41,980,000 |
| Denver County, CO | 128 | 6.875% | 28.6% | $83,690,000 |
| Winnebago County, IL | 125 | 9.300% | 31.7% | $12,145,000 |
| Sacramento County, CA | 112 | 8.150% | 31.2% | $52,990,000 |
| Douglas County, NE | 111 | 9.000% | 31.9% | $19,115,000 |
| San Francisco County, CA | 103 | 6.500% | 29.0% | $111,115,000 |
| Morgan County, IN | 100 | 8.900% | 25.0% | $13,590,000 |
| Jefferson County, CO | 99 | 8.500% | 30.6% | $40,545,000 |
| Clark County, NV | 96 | 7.875% | 39.4% | $49,860,000 |
| Stanislaus County, CA | 96 | 9.425% | 43.2% | $12,490,000 |
| Pinal County, AZ | 95 | 8.840% | 30.5% | $16,785,000 |
| St. Louis County, MO | 92 | 8.700% | 25.7% | $28,940,000 |
| Johnson County, KS | 91 | 8.840% | 34.7% | $27,005,000 |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 86 | 7.250% | 37.4% | $41,240,000 |
| Riverside County, CA | 85 | 7.000% | 32.5% | $63,155,000 |
| Marin County, CA | 78 | 6.625% | 24.8% | $75,310,000 |
| Manatee County, FL | 76 | 8.683% | 34.0% | $23,470,000 |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 75 | 8.800% | 35.2% | $31,625,000 |
| Sonoma County, CA | 75 | 8.440% | 30.6% | $31,055,000 |
| Adams County, CO | 70 | 8.670% | 34.9% | $18,080,000 |
| Bernalillo County, NM | 66 | 8.715% | 36.0% | $14,530,000 |
| Yavapai County, AZ | 65 | 8.750% | 34.2% | $21,725,000 |
| Fresno County, CA | 61 | 8.750% | 36.9% | $18,195,000 |
| Hendricks County, IN | 58 | 8.845% | 27.7% | $9,990,000 |
| Placer County, CA | 58 | 7.000% | 31.7% | $43,980,000 |
| Douglas County, CO | 58 | 8.375% | 25.6% | $28,490,000 |
| Polk County, IA | 57 | 9.100% | 41.9% | $5,125,000 |
| Ventura County, CA | 57 | 6.875% | 29.3% | $76,045,000 |
| Dakota County, MN | 54 | 8.970% | 30.9% | $9,750,000 |
| Solano County, CA | 53 | 9.390% | 37.2% | $11,095,000 |
| Jackson County, MO | 52 | 9.295% | 43.5% | $7,180,000 |
| Sedgwick County, KS | 51 | 9.440% | 31.8% | $7,785,000 |
| Kendall County, IL | 50 | 9.275% | 35.1% | $6,210,000 |
| Johnson County, IN | 49 | 8.950% | 30.9% | $6,735,000 |
| Porter County, IN | 49 | 9.030% | 33.0% | $5,795,000 |
| Howard County, IN | 47 | 8.850% | 26.0% | $4,695,000 |
| Anoka County, MN | 45 | 8.800% | 23.0% | $7,315,000 |
| Boone County, IL | 40 | 9.525% | 26.6% | $3,970,000 |
| Ada County, ID | 40 | 8.900% | 31.6% | $14,500,000 |
| Washoe County, NV | 40 | 7.500% | 31.6% | $21,380,000 |
| Larimer County, CO | 39 | 9.090% | 30.1% | $8,905,000 |
| Sarasota County, FL | 36 | 8.465% | 32.3% | $17,910,000 |
| Collier County, FL | 33 | 7.500% | 37.6% | $27,355,000 |
| Santa Cruz County, CA | 33 | 8.390% | 31.5% | $33,305,000 |
| Miami-Dade County, FL | 31 | 6.375% | 40.3% | $54,625,000 |
| Boulder County, CO | 31 | 8.355% | 37.9% | $13,685,000 |
| Ramsey County, MN | 31 | 8.800% | 28.4% | $6,895,000 |
| El Dorado County, CA | 29 | 7.125% | 33.8% | $17,325,000 |
| Santa Barbara County, CA | 29 | 8.665% | 44.6% | $19,595,000 |
| Palm Beach County, FL | 29 | 6.750% | 37.1% | $35,485,000 |
| Hillsborough County, FL | 29 | 8.800% | 38.5% | $9,025,000 |
| Kern County, CA | 28 | 9.095% | 43.0% | $5,870,000 |
| Tulare County, CA | 28 | 9.575% | 45.5% | $4,430,000 |
| Lee County, FL | 28 | 8.495% | 36.7% | $10,610,000 |
| Nevada County, CA | 27 | 9.200% | 25.8% | $10,155,000 |
| Doña Ana County, NM | 26 | 9.300% | 32.9% | $3,300,000 |
| Napa County, CA | 25 | 8.800% | 28.6% | $8,955,000 |
| Scott County, MN | 25 | 8.790% | 19.6% | $4,255,000 |
| Harvey County, KS | 25 | 8.950% | 26.2% | $2,175,000 |
| Sarpy County, NE | 23 | 9.280% | 22.6% | $2,655,000 |
| Madison County, IN | 23 | 9.090% | 25.7% | $3,115,000 |
| Monterey County, CA | 22 | 7.375% | 40.4% | $23,990,000 |
| Hancock County, IN | 22 | 8.770% | 17.2% | $2,990,000 |
| Sandoval County, NM | 21 | 7.875% | 32.8% | $5,225,000 |
| Clay County, MO | 21 | 9.200% | 31.9% | $2,965,000 |
| St. Louis city, MO | 20 | 9.095% | 37.7% | $2,380,000 |
| Boone County, IN | 20 | 8.758% | 27.5% | $6,510,000 |
| Lancaster County, NE | 20 | 9.100% | 32.0% | $2,580,000 |
| Otter Tail County, MN | 19 | 9.100% | 15.2% | $2,765,000 |
| Pinellas County, FL | 19 | 7.125% | 37.8% | $13,695,000 |
| Yolo County, CA | 19 | 6.875% | 15.6% | $11,725,000 |
| Coconino County, AZ | 18 | 7.982% | 27.5% | $9,640,000 |
| Mesa County, CO | 18 | 9.370% | 40.4% | $3,710,000 |
| Butte County, CA | 18 | 9.050% | 44.2% | $2,950,000 |
| Linn County, IA | 17 | 8.750% | 40.5% | $1,995,000 |
| Orange County, FL | 17 | 6.750% | 28.9% | $9,105,000 |
| Weld County, CO | 17 | 8.550% | 46.8% | $3,595,000 |
| St. Charles County, MO | 17 | 9.140% | 22.2% | $2,805,000 |
| Broward County, FL | 16 | 6.688% | 31.1% | $11,730,000 |
| Grundy County, IL | 16 | 9.065% | 42.2% | $2,090,000 |
| Merced County, CA | 16 | 9.275% | 41.0% | $4,270,000 |
| Gunnison County, CO | 15 | 9.050% | 31.7% | $2,705,000 |
| Boone County, IA | 15 | 9.300% | 18.2% | $1,225,000 |
| Logan County, CO | 15 | 8.930% | 25.0% | $1,505,000 |
| Grand County, CO | 14 | 8.375% | 31.6% | $8,760,000 |
| Cass County, ND | 14 | 8.090% | 21.4% | $5,090,000 |
| Montgomery County, MD | 14 | 6.500% | 26.1% | $14,540,000 |
| Fulton County, GA | 14 | 6.875% | 23.1% | $17,480,000 |
| DeKalb County, IL | 13 | 10.030% | 16.7% | $1,465,000 |
| Lyon County, MN | 13 | 9.620% | 24.0% | $835,000 |
| Fillmore County, MN | 13 | 9.300% | 6.7% | $1,025,000 |
| Buffalo County, NE | 13 | 9.200% | 28.6% | $1,375,000 |
| Dodge County, NE | 12 | 9.475% | 34.6% | $770,000 |
| Platte County, MO | 12 | 8.402% | 11.1% | $5,120,000 |
| Tipton County, IN | 12 | 8.557% | 21.1% | $1,030,000 |
| Summit County, CO | 12 | 8.290% | 32.0% | $12,430,000 |
| Carver County, MN | 12 | 9.540% | 28.6% | $2,110,000 |
| Navajo County, AZ | 12 | 8.750% | 20.0% | $2,350,000 |
| San Luis Obispo County, CA | 11 | 6.875% | 33.3% | $8,615,000 |
| Warren County, IA | 11 | 9.100% | 19.0% | $905,000 |
| Wright County, MN | 11 | 8.750% | 40.7% | $1,725,000 |
| Pottawattamie County, IA | 11 | 7.250% | 25.0% | $1,035,000 |
| Mohave County, AZ | 11 | 6.750% | 33.3% | $7,765,000 |
| Bergen County, NJ | 11 | 6.875% | 16.7% | $11,725,000 |
| Wyandotte County, KS | 11 | 8.750% | 55.6% | $1,345,000 |
| Cass County, MO | 11 | 9.730% | 26.3% | $1,235,000 |
| Mecklenburg County, NC | 10 | 8.525% | 26.7% | $5,780,000 |
| St. Johns County, FL | 10 | 6.812% | 13.3% | $7,660,000 |
| Yellowstone County, MT | 10 | 7.500% | 20.0% | $5,990,000 |
| Washington County, MN | 10 | 9.308% | 41.9% | $2,180,000 |
| St. Louis County, MN | 10 | 8.675% | 22.2% | $3,060,000 |
| Montrose County, CO | 10 | 8.615% | 42.4% | $2,950,000 |
| Franklin County, OH | 10 | 6.812% | 33.3% | $4,610,000 |
| Park County, CO | 10 | 8.890% | 18.2% | $2,400,000 |
| Dallas County, IA | 10 | 8.820% | 18.2% | $1,510,000 |
| Kings County, CA | 10 | 8.145% | 53.7% | $1,070,000 |
| LaPorte County, IN | 10 | 9.040% | 30.4% | $1,390,000 |
| Middlesex County, MA | 10 | 6.688% | 29.6% | $11,090,000 |
| Eagle County, CO | 10 | 5.938% | 32.0% | $19,330,000 |
| Stearns County, MN | 10 | 9.075% | 14.3% | $2,240,000 |
| Houston County, MN | 10 | 8.235% | 16.7% | $2,270,000 |
| Hall County, NE | 9 | 7.750% | 9.1% | $1,685,000 |
| Gila County, AZ | 9 | 9.300% | 50.0% | $1,365,000 |
| Elbert County, CO | 9 | 8.875% | 44.1% | $4,765,000 |
| Charlotte County, FL | 9 | 8.840% | 31.6% | $1,395,000 |
| Kankakee County, IL | 9 | 9.965% | 30.0% | $1,375,000 |
| Rush County, IN | 9 | 9.750% | 47.6% | $745,000 |
| Honolulu County, HI | 9 | 6.625% | 17.6% | $10,795,000 |
| Wake County, NC | 9 | 7.250% | 6.3% | $5,025,000 |
| Carroll County, IA | 9 | 10.030% | 38.5% | $475,000 |
| New York County, NY | 9 | 6.125% | 16.7% | $22,655,000 |
| Jefferson County, MO | 9 | 9.450% | 22.2% | $1,165,000 |
| Norfolk County, MA | 9 | 7.000% | 16.7% | $9,985,000 |
| Broomfield County, CO | 8 | 7.812% | 25.0% | $3,770,000 |
| Suffolk County, MA | 8 | 6.688% | 9.1% | $7,470,000 |
| Oakland County, MI | 8 | 6.938% | 18.2% | $4,450,000 |
| Apache County, AZ | 8 | 9.470% | 47.6% | $730,000 |
| Stevens County, MN | 8 | 8.990% | 0.0% | $740,000 |
| Monmouth County, NJ | 8 | 7.745% | 18.8% | $6,120,000 |
| Santa Fe County, NM | 8 | 9.020% | 25.0% | $3,200,000 |
| Lake County, CA | 8 | 9.565% | 51.7% | $930,000 |
| Sheridan County, NE | 7 | 9.920% | 9.1% | $565,000 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 7 | 8.590% | 50.0% | $505,000 |
| Pasco County, FL | 7 | 9.400% | 38.9% | $1,395,000 |
| Duval County, FL | 7 | 6.375% | 8.3% | $3,865,000 |
| Clear Creek County, CO | 7 | 9.090% | 23.1% | $1,845,000 |
| Winneshiek County, IA | 7 | 9.000% | 18.8% | $485,000 |
| Butler County, KS | 7 | 8.840% | 36.8% | $1,015,000 |
| Las Animas County, CO | 7 | 9.650% | 40.0% | $605,000 |
| El Paso County, CO | 7 | 6.625% | 26.3% | $3,445,000 |
| Calaveras County, CA | 7 | 9.300% | 44.4% | $1,155,000 |
| Madera County, CA | 7 | 8.700% | 22.7% | $2,245,000 |
| Madison County, NE | 7 | 9.300% | 30.8% | $1,165,000 |
| Carson City, NV | 7 | 9.300% | 16.7% | $895,000 |
| Essex County, NJ | 7 | 6.500% | 37.5% | $7,415,000 |
| Anchorage Municipality, AK | 7 | 7.125% | 20.0% | $5,965,000 |
| Peoria County, IL | 7 | 7.250% | 41.7% | $1,645,000 |
| Somerset County, NJ | 6 | 6.875% | 20.0% | $5,870,000 |
| Cumberland County, ME | 6 | 7.125% | 20.0% | $4,420,000 |
| Sutter County, CA | 6 | 6.812% | 20.0% | $1,410,000 |
| Garfield County, CO | 6 | 7.125% | 0.0% | $7,080,000 |
| Putnam County, IN | 6 | 9.320% | 33.3% | $610,000 |
| Valencia County, NM | 6 | 8.975% | 37.5% | $1,660,000 |
| Maui County, HI | 6 | 6.750% | 25.0% | $7,440,000 |
| Jefferson County, AL | 6 | 7.375% | 30.0% | $2,010,000 |
| Madison County, AL | 6 | 6.812% | 25.0% | $3,380,000 |
| Gwinnett County, GA | 6 | 8.695% | 27.8% | $1,950,000 |
| Pawnee County, KS | 6 | 9.650% | 0.0% | $540,000 |
| Swift County, MN | 6 | 8.025% | 25.0% | $690,000 |
| Pitkin County, CO | 6 | 6.000% | 47.1% | $18,840,000 |
| Platte County, NE | 6 | 8.125% | 30.0% | $460,000 |
| Franklin County, KS | 6 | 7.438% | 47.1% | $470,000 |
| Golden Valley County, ND | 6 | 10.170% | 37.5% | $450,000 |
| Buchanan County, MO | 6 | 7.870% | 16.7% | $1,950,000 |
| Hawaii County, HI | 6 | 6.875% | 20.0% | $15,240,000 |
| Blaine County, ID | 5 | 6.875% | 41.7% | $3,225,000 |
| Brown County, IN | 5 | 9.175% | 0.0% | $1,615,000 |
| Polk County, FL | 5 | 8.940% | 31.3% | $1,155,000 |
| DeKalb County, GA | 5 | 6.500% | 29.4% | $4,495,000 |
| Nassau County, NY | 5 | 6.125% | 28.6% | $10,935,000 |
| Lincoln County, MN | 5 | 10.430% | 20.0% | $215,000 |
| Nobles County, MN | 5 | 10.590% | 33.3% | $535,000 |
| Kent County, MI | 5 | 9.290% | 14.3% | $1,425,000 |
| Mono County, CA | 5 | 6.875% | 0.0% | $3,975,000 |
| Richland County, ND | 5 | 10.050% | 27.3% | $545,000 |
| Miami County, KS | 5 | 10.400% | 14.3% | $495,000 |
| Boone County, MO | 5 | 6.625% | 16.7% | $2,855,000 |
| Greene County, MO | 5 | 6.875% | 14.3% | $3,135,000 |
| Crawford County, KS | 5 | 9.140% | 33.3% | $495,000 |
| Douglas County, KS | 5 | 9.750% | 22.2% | $675,000 |
| Ford County, KS | 5 | 8.600% | 29.4% | $545,000 |
| Cuyahoga County, OH | 5 | 6.125% | 37.5% | $7,695,000 |
| Cass County, NE | 5 | 8.500% | 0.0% | $825,000 |
| Cowley County, KS | 5 | 11.870% | 46.7% | $125,000 |
| LaSalle County, IL | 5 | 9.980% | 38.9% | $355,000 |
| Box Butte County, NE | 5 | 8.500% | 18.2% | $325,000 |
| Lincoln County, NE | 5 | 8.600% | 28.6% | $595,000 |
| Morrill County, NE | 5 | 8.800% | 0.0% | $405,000 |
| Yuma County, AZ | 5 | 7.625% | 28.6% | $2,365,000 |
| Routt County, CO | 5 | 9.100% | 33.3% | $1,435,000 |
| Douglas County, NV | 5 | 6.250% | 20.0% | $4,805,000 |
| Kit Carson County, CO | 5 | 7.250% | 38.1% | $1,355,000 |
Consumer complaints on record
820 mortgage-related complaints about BMO Bank National Association appear in the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database. Most common issues:
| Issue | Complaints |
|---|---|
| Trouble during payment process | 281 |
| Loan servicing, payments, escrow account | 162 |
| Loan modification,collection,foreclosure | 141 |
| Applying for a mortgage or refinancing an existing mortgage | 64 |
| Struggling to pay mortgage | 59 |
| Closing on a mortgage | 50 |
| Application, originator, mortgage broker | 41 |
| Settlement process and costs | 22 |
Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database (mortgage products). Complaints are consumer-submitted and unverified; volume correlates with company size.
Considering BMO Bank National Association?
Compare their offer against today's market before you lock.